Fun Country Riders results:
The Fun Country Riders closed out the 2011 season with a show and gymkana on Oct. 2 at the Strathmore Rodeo grounds. Some of the results are as follows:
Leadline:
• Pleasure, Equitation: 1. Jessica Wolfs 2. Katie Zakariasen 3. Logan Dewit
• Showmanship: 1. Jessica Wolfs/Logan Dewit
• Barrels: 1. Zander Kajmowicz 2. Jessica Wolfs 3. Dustin P.
• Poles, Keyhole: 1. Zander Kajmowicz 2. Jessica Wolfs 3. Peytin Kajmowicz
• Flags: 1. Zander Kajmowicz 2. Peytin Kajmowicz 3. Dustin P.
Bantam:
• Pleasure, Equitation, Showmanship: 1. Hannah Carlson2. Dixie O’Keefe 3. Kaylie Beckie
• Barrels: 1. Kaite Zakarieson 2. Kaylie Beckie 3. Hope Gagne
• Poles: 1. Kaylie Beckie 2. Rachel Gagne 3. Skylar Running Rabbit
• Flags: 1. Kaylie Beckie 2. Katie Zakarieson 3. Syrianna Running Rabbit
• Keyhole: 1. Katie Zakarieson 2. Rachel Gagne 3. Hope Gagne
PeeWee:
• Pleasure: 1. Carlie Wells 2. Talia Beckie 3. Sarah Wolfs
• Equitation: 1. Talia Beckie 2. Carlie Wells 3. Sarah Wolfs
• Showmanship: 1. Sarah Wolfs 2. Carlie Wells 3. Talia Beckie
• Barrels,Poles: 1. Talia Beckie 2. Sarah Wolfs 3. Carlie Wells
• Flags, Keyhole: 1. Talia Beckie 2. Sarah Wolfs 3. Hannah Carlson
Junior:
• Pleasure, Equitation, Showmanship: 1. Dawn Carlson
• Barrels, Poles, Keyhole: 1. Dawn Carlson 2. Shelby Running Rabbit 3. Stephanie Red Crow
• Flags: 1. Dawn Carlson 2. Stephanie Red Crow 3. Shelby Running Rabbit
Young Horse:
• Pleasure: 1. Kim Nicklassen 2. Heather Thornley 3. Sherry Wells
• Equitation: 1. Heather Thornley 2. Kim Nicklassen
• Showmanship: 1. Heather Thornley 2. Lorie Wagenaar 3. Sherry Wells Barrels: 1. Lindsey Nelson
• Flags, Keyhole: 1. Clint Nelson
Novice Senior:
• Pleasure: 1. Lorie Wagenaar 2. Christine Beckie 3. Janice Eaton
• Equitation: 1. Christine Beckie 2. Lorie Wagenaar 3. Janice Eaton
• Showmanship: 1. Lorie Wagenaar 2. Janice Eaton 3. Christine Beckie
• Barrels: 1. Christine Beckie 2. Lorie Wagenaar 3. Tina Carlson
• Poles, Flags, Keyhole: 1. Christine Beckie 2. Tina Carlson
Senior Open:
• Pleasure, Showmanship: 1. Katrina Janzen 2. Nora Maidman 3. Karen Carlson
• Equitation: 1. Nora Maidman 2. Katrina Janzen/Karen Carlson (tie)
• Barrels, Poles: 1. Lindsey Nelson 2. Katrina Janzen 3. Shannon Potter
• Flags, Keyhole: 1. Lindsey Nelson 2. Katrina Janzen 3. Nora Maidman
Classic Senior:
• Pleasure, Equitation: 1. Carolyn Kennedy 2. Andrew Bear Robe 3. Angela Atkinson
• Showmanship: 1. Andrew Bear Robe 2. Carolyn Kennedy 3. Angela Atkinson
• Barrels: 1. Clint Nelson 2. Pam Metzger-Savoie 3. Angela Atkinson
• Poles, Flags, Keyhole: 1. Clint Nelson 2. Angela Atkinson
For information about the Fun Country Riders, visit www.funcountryriders.com